Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Cutting an extension cord and using temp

Posted by Leho (My Page) on
Mon, Sep 23, 13 at 19:06

I was following up on work supposedly done by a licensed electrician. An outdoor floodlight stopped working. A temp fix was done by cutting off the ends of an 16ga extension cord (3wire) and wiring it from one Jbox to the inoperative one. The wires were connected using caps and the Jbox covers left uninstalled. Is there any way this could be to code? If not can anyone cite the section/paragraph where this is addressed in the international building code or other regs?


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Cutting an extension cord and using temp

No. It's a violation in any number of ways, the least of which is that cordage can not be used to substitute for fixed wiring. Leaving the boxes open, etc... just contribute to it.

Start with Article 400.8 of the NEC.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here