Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

Posted by johnliu (My Page) on
Thu, Jun 2, 11 at 0:27

My garage subpanel project is moving along here. I have one silly question. I am building the conduit from main panel to garage subpanel around the conductors, rather than building the conduit and then pulling four #6 conductors through it. Can I leave some of the conduit joints unglued until the inspector comes to see the rough wiring, then glue those up as part of the ''button it up'' phase? I have this image of him telling me to change something - I have no idea what, being a novice at this - and then having to hacksaw apart the joints that I have glued up. I think I'm doing things right in that run - have checked that 1'' PVC is ok for four #6 conductors, counted the number of bends between pull points, will paint the conduit where it is exposed to sun, etc - but I'm not overly confident.


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

All jurisdictions have their own requirements for rough-in inspections, but assembling the conduits around the wiring would certainly NOT pass here nor would not having the conduit fully installed (which means glue) at the time of the rough in.

You are right, 4 #6 (you don't indicate what sort of conductor) is going to probably be legal but really tight.


 o
Against NEC

Forgot to point out it's also contrary to the NEC Article 300.18. (Was confused that you were the other guys who inspector says he can have all the bends he wanted).


 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

Sorry, as I understand the code, you're not permitted to assemble a conduit system around the wiring. The wiring is to be pulled through a complete assembly. Not too tough to see the reason - that cement is pretty strong stuff, who knows what effect it might have on the wire's insulation. But by the time you pull, it's dry.

I don't see any problem with assembling a conduit system around a fish tape or long steel wire, however, then using that to pull your wire.

Go larger diameter, you won't be sorry when you pull.


 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

Yes, the prohibition is only that wires can't be installed prior to the conduit being installed to prevent possible damage to the wire. You're fish or pull tape shouldn't be a concern.


 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

Depends on your codes. Here you CANNOT USE PVC for a wire
run. It must be approved pipe or equivalent for electricity
and identified as such. Imagine the surprise in the new owner of your house when you sell it finding a water pipe in the ground. (PVC usually means water.) cutting thought it
when not wanted and getting a 220 volt blast.


 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

PVC, when listed for electrical use, *IS* an approved conduit. It's specifically referenced in the code both for Schedule 40 and Schedule 80 (the latter must be used when physical protection is needed).

PVC is not equated with WATER. If you're going to use PVC, you have to know if it's rated for water supply, DWV (sewer/venting), or electrical. They all have different characteristics.


 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

"Imagine the surprise in the new owner of your house when you sell it finding a water pipe in the ground. (PVC usually means water.) cutting thought it
when not wanted and getting a 220 volt blast. "

Non-metallic electrical conduit is marked as such, and does not have any PSI rating or other plumbing markings.


 o
RE: Leave Conduit Joints Unglued For Rough Inspection?

I think some idiot who cuts into a buried PVC pipe is going to be surprised one way or the other be it an electrical conduit, water supply line, or sewage pipe.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here