Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
settle an argument...code

Posted by dave_mn (My Page) on
Wed, Jan 2, 13 at 14:10

In a garage, if the outlets are wired with 12 gauge wire and protected by a 20 amp breaker....do the receptacles on the circuit need to be 20 amp OR can they be 15 amp?
Thanks


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: settle an argument...code

15 amp receptacles are allowed on 20 amp circuits as long as there is more than one receptacle.

A single duplex receptacle is allowed.

The feed throuhg on the side of the 15 A receptacle is sized for 20 amps.


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

If there is more than one outlet (and even a regular duplex counts as two) then 15 amp receptacles are fine.


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

They can be 15a as long as there is more than one receptacle. A single receptacle will not fly but one or more duplex receptacles is fine. 2008 NEC 210.21(B)(1)

This post was edited by btharmy on Wed, Jan 2, 13 at 14:19


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

Don't forget, they need to be GFCI protected.


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

If the garage is at or below grade level...


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

ronnatalie said "If the garage is at or below grade level..."

Receptacles in garages are required to have GFCI protection. 210.8(A)(2)

The requirement is for Garages, and also accessory buildings that are below grade (in addition to garages). Not garages and accessory buildings that are below grade. The key is the comma and the word "also". It changes the context of the sentence. Anything after the comma is in addition to the rule for garages, which is to have GFCI protection for all 120v receptacles.


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

And to be sure that it is not considered a Hazardous Class, keep all premises wiring electrical devices at least 18" above the floor.


 o
RE: settle an argument...code

btharmy is correct, I somehow had that misinterpretted in my memory. It should also be remembered that in the 2008 requirements the "not readily accessible" and garage door opener exceptions were removed.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here