Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Wire 3-Way/4-Way Switchs with 14/2

Posted by hookoodooku (My Page) on
Sat, Jan 23, 10 at 12:18

Is it against code to use a pair of 14/2 to wire 3-way/4-way switches?

Two ways to do this:
1. Simple run a pair of 14/2 together. Use the two blacks as the red/black of the 14/3, tie the two whites together for the white.

2. Run a loop of 14/2. One set of 14/2 connects all the 3-way/4-way switches together. The other 14/2 runs from the 3-way that recieves the power (connect ONLY the neutral) out to all the lights on the circuit and terminating at the other 3-way (where you connect ONLY the hot to the end of the 3-way).


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Wire 3-Way/4-Way Switchs with 14/2

This is a violation of NEC 300.3(B).
The conductors of a circuit must be in the same raceway, conduit or cable.

If you need the text we can post it.


 o
RE: Wire 3-Way/4-Way Switchs with 14/2

petey
wouldn't 300.3(B)(3) allow nonferrous wiring methods like NM when used with plastic boxes? while I prefer the use of three conductor cable, if run in close proximity to each other, I believe the use of two nm cables is code compliant.


 o
RE: Wire 3-Way/4-Way Switchs with 14/2

Persoanlly I don't think it applies. They specifically state that: "the conductors shall comply with the provisions of 300.20(B)"

300.20(B) specifically references "individual conductors".


 o
RE: Wire 3-Way/4-Way Switchs with 14/2

I don't believe 300.3(B)(3) would include the words cable and cords if it only applied to individual conductors. NM and plastic boxes would comply with 300.20(B) because it says where, and since we don't have any "where" single conductors pass through ferrous metals, we are by default already in compliance.


 o
RE: Wire 3-Way/4-Way Switchs with 14/2

If it is permitted it is definitely not permitted to double up or parallel the wires. Use them only as single wires.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Electrical Wiring Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here