Return to the Stained Glass & Mosaics Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
my soldering looks lterrible!!

Posted by frizzle (My Page) on
Thu, Oct 29, 09 at 9:17

Some help please? Pointers, tips, tricks, should I hire it out??? LOL

I don't feel like my soldering iron is heating up enough, there seems to be a lot of "lag time" waiting for the solder to flow.... then it runs all over the place!

Grrr. I'm frustrated.

Can you explain the basic technique to getting it to look less like a volcanic eruption all over my project and more like those nice smooth thin lines???


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Don't hire it out to me ~ I've got plenty to solder!!

First, let us know what wattage your iron is and whether you use a reostat; also what type of solder you're using (lead or non-lead).


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

ok... It's a weller iron SP-80 80w/120v with mastercraft lead free solder.


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Ok, that iron is a little weak for lead free solder but it can be done. Actually I use a little 60 w iron and lead free solder for my decorative dots and some of my pendants.

Be sure you are using plenty of flux. Flux will help the solder flow. Also, be patient, since you have a low wattage iron it will take a little time to heat up the solder and get it flowing.

Are you soldering stained glass or making jewelry? Also, what size tip are you using on your iron?


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

I tried a simple glass project, copper foiled it, gel flux and the lead free solder. The tip is 1/4" but I have a 3/8" one also.

Is 1/4" too big? too little? What about the 3/8"


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

I usually use a 1/4" tip but I think it's easier to learn with a 3/8" tip. After your initial deposit of solder, you will need more flux if you heat up the solder in that spot again. When you have laid down a layer of solder, reflux that line and slowly pull your iron on the solder to get a smoother bead. Start at a joint and finish at a joint. Soldering takes a LOT of practice! Hope this helps.


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Ooooh, reflux after the solder first melts and set up to smooth it out??

I'll try that and see if it gets better...

Now, do I melt the solder onto the tip or near the tip? over, under, beside?? what's the best method?


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

WOOHOO!!

that worked! I needed more flux!

Doesn't look that bad now! I'm post a photo when I get to my home computer.....

Thanks!


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Don't go over it too much at once cause if that glass gets too hot it will crack and you don't want to have to take it all apart to repair one piece! It happened to me before, but the smooth lines take practice.


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Good advice Shasta...that has been one of my continuosly painful lessons...cracking the glass!!! Grrr!


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Photobucket


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

BEAUTIFUL. Isn't this forum great?!!


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Thanks. I can see where I didn't have the foil burnished against the glass enough on the blue piece on the left.

This was just a simple thing to test it out. I have a ton of those bezeled pieces to use as well.


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

I love when this happens, when someone needs help and comes here and gets it. This forum is a great place.


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

It looks great you will find the foil will also come away from the glass if you over heat it, in parts it looks as though you could use a lot more solder than what you have on here, sometimes it's easier if you use more as you aren't having to try and drag it along, it will just run along the foil, also more solder adds strength to the seams.
Now you've started you won't be able to stop!


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

How do you clean up the edges if it gets blobby? hold it up on end or smooth it while it's laying flat?

And what about some sort of hanging thing?


 o
RE: my soldering looks lterrible!!

Great job! For the edges, re-flux and add more solder to get a nice rounded edge while you stand the suncatcher on its edge. You can also add more solder to the seams.

For hanging, you can add small rings (jewelry jump rings or make your own from 20g wire by wrapping it around the barrel of a phillips screwdriver or ice pick). Flux the ring, flux where you will attach it and attach with a small amount of solder.

For a suncatcher this small, you could just put the rings on the corners. One ring on one corner (or two corners) and use fishing line to hang.

You may even consider embellishing it with beads. Put a ring on opposite corners and add beads to the bottom (and/or top) ring with beading wire and crimps or just put the beads on a head pin and attach to the ring.

Very nice job for a first try!!


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Stained Glass & Mosaics Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here