Return to the Soap & Candle Making Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Soap ingredients

Posted by PeterH770 (My Page) on
Thu, Jul 7, 05 at 16:13

I'm looking at the ingredients for my favorite "boutique" soap makers, and I am wondering about some of the items:

Propylene Glycol: I understand this makes soap soft and has some moisturizing properties, but when would this be added to the soap? It is listed first in many of their products.

Sodium Stearate: I have found on the web that this is made from tallow, but the maker lists the soap a "vegan". At thechemistrystore.com, it says something about "palmetic", so is this made from palm oil?

Sodium Palm Kernelate: self-explanitory

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: is this made from coconut oil?

Tetrasodium Editronate: listed last on most of their soaps. What is it and why is it in there?

Lastly, when working with a number of fats and oils, like mixing palm oil, palm kernel oil and coconut oil (as above), how do you come up with the amount of lye to use?

I am researching this and will probably try my hand at soapmaking soon. Thanks for your help!


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Soap ingredients

Apparently they misspelled tetrasodium ETIDRONATE...

Here is a link that might be useful: Tetrasodium Etidronate


 o
RE: Soap ingredients

I make melt and pour soap and rebatched soap, so I can't be of much help. I can tell you that most of the people that I know that make CP/HP soap use this Lye Calculator (link provided) to determine the amounts of oils, lye, etc., they need for a batch of soap. Perhaps you will find it useful.
Susan

Here is a link that might be useful: Lye Calculator


 o
RE: Soap ingredients

I make soaps too, I have done much research and have found that Sodium Lauryl Sulphate or Sodium Laureth Sulphate or SLS is a cheap foaming agent. The same is used in garage floor degreasers. It's in your shampoo, your toothpaste, baby products called Sodium Trideceth Sulphate (same thing) You're not even supposed to use it on children under the age of six. It causes hair loss, and dermatologists use it to induce dermatitis in test subjects so they can treat it. Read here, this is a link to a major article on the whole subject. http://www.peterdunn.org.uk/health/sls.htm

Here is a link that might be useful: Peter Dunn .org


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Soap & Candle Making Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here