Return to the Soap & Candle Making Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Adhesion problems when making candles

Posted by BGlowik (My Page) on
Fri, May 16, 14 at 15:28

Ive tried all the different things that I have read about to try and fix the problem, but its still happening. The glass jars are 150 degrees warmed prior to pouring, and I use a vybar blend wax. Can anyone else help? Its making my candles look awful! They pull away the next day/overnight after they are made.


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Adhesion problems when making candles

Very nice thanks


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Soap & Candle Making Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here