Return to the Soap & Candle Making Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
problem making soy candles

Posted by live4thesea (My Page) on
Thu, Jan 5, 12 at 18:24

can anyone answer why i have a funnel type indentation around the wick area in all my container soy candles??
when i poured the wax in the glass containers it filled perfectly, but upon cooling, formed a space around the wick...when i light the wick, it fills in nicely, but it happened on about half of the candles...thanks


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: problem making soy candles

If you are pouring your wax when it is still too hot, it will form that kind of indentation. Do you check the temperature before pouring? I like to pour when the wax is around 110 F.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Soap & Candle Making Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here