Shop Products
[…] Do I need to be getting any orignal documents from Chase? That darn thing went from my original credit union, to Washington Mutual, then to Chase so who knows where the original docs are.

This is a very DUMB question (thank goodness for internet anonymity - LOL) but... what exactly is a "deed" anyway. In looking thru my papers I don't see anything that actually says "deed" on it.

Comments (11)

  • berniek
    11 years ago

    This is the law in my state:
    I paid off my loan and my mortgage company has not released the lien. What can you do?
    Colorado Revised Statutes Section 38-35-124 states that the "creditor or holder of the indebtedness shall, within ninety days after the satisfaction of the indebtedness and receipt from the debtor of the reasonable costs of procuring and recording the release documents... file with the Public Trustee the documents required for a release as prescribed by section 38-39-102." If your lender fails to comply with Colorado law in this regard, please contact your legal advisor. This office (County Clerk & Recorder) does not have the authority to enforce this law.

  • popeda
    11 years ago

    We recently applied for an equity loan after paying off a smaller one.