Return to the Plumbing Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Green Board for Shower?

Posted by trinintybay (My Page) on
Sat, Oct 2, 10 at 22:21

A floor and tile guy came out yesterday to give us an estimate on the house we are building. He said don't put green board 5 1/2 feet from the floor in both showers but use the Certainteed siding. He told us the green board would rot? Ever heard of this recommendation????


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Green Board for Shower?

Don't use green board use a cement based product manufactured for tile underlayment. I would ask the installer why use siding when you can use products meant for tile underlayment!! Get at least 3 estimates with details on materials used.


 o
RE: Green Board for Shower?

Ditto.

Don't use greenboard in wet areas such as behind wall tile, use cement board. There are various products available.


 o
RE: Green Board for Shower?

trinitybay - You may want to ask your question in the bathroom forum. That is where the tile pros hang out.


 o
RE: Green Board for Shower?

Thanks. I'll X-post there.


 o
RE: Green Board for Shower?

Thanks Alice. I did get some more information on the bathroom forum post.


 o
RE: Green Board for Shower?

Greenboard No Longer an Approved Substrate for Tub and Shower Areas

The International Residential Code (IRC) has determined that effective January, 2006, paper-faced greenboard will no longer meet its standards as an approved tile backer substrate for wall tile in wet areas such as tub and shower areas.

IRC, Chapter 7 - Wall Covering

Quote:
R702.3.8 Water-resistant gypsum backing board. Gypsum board used as the base or backer for adhesive application of ceramic tile or other required nonabsorbent finish material shall conform to ASTM C 630 or C 1178. Use of water-resistant gypsum backing board shall be permitted on ceilings where framing spacing does not exceed 12 inches (305 mm) on center for 1/2-inch-thick (13 mm) or 16 inches (406 mm) for 5/8-inch-thick (16 mm) gypsum board.

Water-resistant gypsum board shall not be installed over a vapor retarder in a shower or tub compartment. Cut or exposed edges, including those at wall intersections, shall be sealed as recommended by the manufacturer.

R702.3.8.1 Limitations. Water resistant gypsum backing board shall not be used where there will be direct exposure to water, or in areas subject to continuous high humidity.

The new requirements are:
R702.4.2 Cement, fiber-cement and glass mat gypsum backers. Cement, fiber-cement or glass mat gypsum backers in compliance with ASTM C 1288, C 1325 or C 1178 and installed in accordance with manufacturers� recommendations shall be used as backers for wall tile in tub and shower areas and wall panels in shower areas.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Plumbing Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here