Return to the Metalworking Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
7018 rods

Posted by joefixit2 (My Page) on
Mon, Nov 16, 09 at 22:06

I have heard that the 7018s will absorb moisture within a couple hours after opening them from a sealed tin, and must be dried in a rod oven after that. I have also heard not to buy them in plastic boxes, they will already be ruined.

I have an unopened box of 7018s that I haven't tried yet, for this reason. Is there truth to this? If so, can they be dried in a regular oven?

My intended use is for some beginner projects like a steel table, gates, and maybe sides for my flatbed trailer.


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: 7018 rods, Why Not 6013 /6011

Try here. http://www.hobartwelders.com/weldtalk/

This is the best source for welding info I know of though there are many others. I can't personally see the need for low Hydrogen rod in general purpose applications and have only used it a couple times myself due to its special needs. If you are just starting out 6013 is nice easy rod to weld with or 6011 is good for vertical as it is a general purpose fast freeze rod. These are what I use for the majority of my home / ranch uses and they are fine. They last for many years with minimal precautions too. The Hobart page has links to a pretty considerable knowledge base. Miller and Lincoln have similar sites.


 o
RE: 7018 rods

I use 7018 at work everyday. We have ovens we are supposed to use but i've had a pocket full of rod through light rain and snow all day weld just fine. Theres nothing special about a rod oven, a regular oven will work.


 o
RE: 7018 rods

You are supposed to store 7018 rod at a temperature of 300 F. If the rod has been out for more than a few hours you are supposed to recondition the rod in an oven for one hour at 500 F (some sources say 700 F).

Some people say you can get away without doing this. However, the manufacturers say otherwise.

The problem with 7018 rod is that it is prone to "hydrogen embrittlement" which happens because the flux on the rod absorbs humidity and then it produces hydrogen in the arc. The hydrogen dissolves in the molten steel and makes the weld brittle. I suppose if your project does not require heavy duty strength this would not be something to worry about.

As far as your package of rod is concerned, maybe the best thing would be to contact the manufacturer with your questions of whether the rod may still be good.

It's ironic that 7018 is subject to hydrogen embrittlement because that type of rod was developed specifically for low hydrogen welding. However, it turns out that the flux is hygroscopic, so if the rod is not stored properly then it becomes the opposite of a low hydrogen rod.

I am giving this information from book learning, not from actual experience with 7018.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Metalworking Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here