Return to the Metalworking Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Stick or flux core for butt welds on 3/16' cor-ten?

Posted by spatulafiasco (My Page) on
Sun, Mar 15, 09 at 22:46

I did some recreational welding quite a few years in the past, and now a friend has asked me to do a small amount of welding for a project of theirs. They are looking to have some ~3/16th inch corten plates (weathering steel) butt welded to each other, as well as some ~1/2" thick mild steel bars lap welded to the back of the corten plates.

I'm obviously going practice a bit first to recall lost skills (and WOW am I looking forward to it!) but it's been long enough that I could use some advice on if you guys would recommend going with stick or flux core, especially for the 3/16th welds? If stick, is there a particular electrode type I should look for? (Gas setups, unfortunately, aren't practical at my home, where I'll be doing this.)

Also, anything special about corten that makes it altogether difference from mild steel welding?

Thanks a bunch!


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: Stick or flux core for butt welds on 3/16' cor-ten?

I'm a professional welder, and in order to answer your question, I'll have to pose one of my own. By Flux Core, do you mean actual flux core (core shield), or do you mean duo shield. (solid wire with a C02 gas shield)? Alot of people call Duo Shield flux core. I personally try to never use core shield welding on anything, as it is a dirty welding process. Cleanup and prepping for painting tends to be alot of work, and if what you are welding happens to be structural at all, I wouldn't recommend core shield at all, regardless of the base material. It tends to develop alot of porosity in the welds (pinholes that drastically reduce the structural integrity of the weld.)

As far as stick goes, 7018 is a good all around rod for steel. For a 3/16 " butt weld, I would recommend using a 3/32" diameter rod. 7018 is an "all position" rod. Meaning that you can weld overhead, vertical up, flat, or horizontal with it. Make sure that when you do go down and buy your rod, you bake it in your oven first at 450 degrees for about a half hour. This removes any moisture from the flux that might create porosity. And keep it in an air tight container when you aren't using it, or else you'll have to bake it every time you use it.

Hope this helps.


 o
RE: Stick or flux core for butt welds on 3/16' cor-ten?

agree with the guy above but if its not structural then .035 flux core wire will do just fine. bevel the joints and weld away. Might have to deal with some splatter but they make a product to spray on the keep it from sticking. Or you can just knock it off. I personally wouldnt weld 3/16 with a gas shielded welder unless it a bog welder, but being a hobbiest I assume you have a lunch box machine. .035 and be done with it. I hate stick LOL


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Metalworking Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here