Return to the Metalworking Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Welding 1/8th inch metal rods?

Posted by bagwada (My Page) on
Mon, Feb 8, 10 at 20:25

Hi,
I need to make a T out of 1/8th inch rods and attach a washer at a specific location. The bond only needs to be strong enough to withstand about 15 lbs. of pulling force max. Should I use a filler or can I simply melt the 2 pieces of metal together? Would JB weld be sufficient? Any other suggestions on how to accomplish this?


Follow-Up Postings:

 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Metalworking Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here