Return to the Metalworking Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
bending u channel

Posted by littlemoretin (My Page) on
Sun, Feb 22, 09 at 13:51

Hi All:
I want to bend a inch stainless tin u channel to fit around a 4 inch radius right angle with as little deforming as I can achieve. If this cannot be done in stainless I could use brass and then have it chrome plated but stainless is preferred. What equipment do I need to do this and how do I proceed?
Thanks
Jc


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: bending u channel

Heat is probably out because of the discolouring if that's an issue, I'm not too au fait with stainless in that regard but usually you want to cut a v out of it - I guess it'd be 90 degrees? then bend it, probably around some material to use as a die.

So in theory a hacksaw and some sort of vice.


 o
RE: bending u channel

Exactly what are you making?

The porchguy

Here is a link that might be useful: My Album


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Metalworking Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here