Return to the Household Finances Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
capital gains tax question

Posted by betony (My Page) on
Wed, Dec 7, 05 at 19:40

When my husband and his ex-wife separated in 2002, they refinanced the family home to raise cash for a downpayment on a second house, where she would live. They have joint custody, so the children spent half the time with him in the former family home and half the time with her in the new house. They jointly paid the mortgages on both houses until this fall, when they sold the former family home and split the proceeds.

She then she purchased his equity in her house, which netted him $79,000. Their initial downpayment was $90,000, and they jointly paid $68,000 in PITI over the course of three years, hence he invested a total of $79,000 in her house. Does he owe any capital gains taxes, given that (a) he only "invested" in this house because his then-spouse could not afford to purchase it on her own; (b) he only "disinvested" so as to separate his finances from those of his former spouse; and (c) the house is not strictly an investment property, because his children have been living there half the time?

Thanks in advance...


Follow-Up Postings:

 o
RE: capital gains tax question

He can exclude up to $250,000 of the gain on the sale of the former family home. The wife might be able to exclude $250,000 depending on when she moved out of the house. One can only use this exclusion once every 2 years, so based on what I understand of the situation, he cannot use the exclusion for the wife's house. However, it MAY not be taxable if the situation with the wife's house was part of the divorce decree. Property settlements which part of divorce aren't taxable.

Good luck


 o
RE: capital gains tax question

Seek wise counsel. I'm pretty sure it's not quite as simple as the Section 121 exclusion mentioned above.


 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Household Finances Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Please review our Rules of Play before posting.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here