Return to the Embroidery Forum | Post a Follow-Up

 o
Embroidering Ripstop

Posted by ruby_ellis (My Page) on
Wed, Oct 1, 08 at 10:59

Hi, I am trying to embroider a logo on a windbreaker(jacket). It is made of ripstop - a nylon fabric. The embroidery sews out beautifully - flat - perfect - not a pucker or pull. I am using tear away stabilizers.

I briefly soaked the logo in water to see what would happen after the design got wet. It puckered. Something shrunk. I am not sure if it was the thread or the remaining stabilizer! Any suggestions? The logo looks beautiful if the jacket never is laundered - or ever gets wet!! DAH!!


Follow-Up Postings:

 o Post a Follow-Up

Please Note: Only registered members are able to post messages to this forum.

    If you are a member, please log in.

    If you aren't yet a member, join now!


Return to the Embroidery Forum

Information about Posting

  • You must be logged in to post a message. Once you are logged in, a posting window will appear at the bottom of the messages. If you are not a member, please register for an account.
  • Posting is a two-step process. Once you have composed your message, you will be taken to the preview page. You will then have a chance to review your post, make changes and upload photos.
  • After posting your message, you may need to refresh the forum page in order to see it.
  • Before posting copyrighted material, please read about Copyright and Fair Use.
  • We have a strict no-advertising policy!
  • If you would like to practice posting or uploading photos, please visit our Test forum.
  • If you need assistance, please Contact Us and we will be happy to help.


Learn more about in-text links on this page here