Can I use 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit?

big_jimJanuary 1, 2013

The National Electrical Code, in article 210.21 (B) 1, 2, and 3, describes the requirements of single and multiple receptacles on a circuit. The use of multiple 15 amp receptacles on a 20 amp circuit is permitted in part 3. A duplex receptacle is considered as multiple receptacles and is therefore permissible to use as the single, or one of several, multiple type receptacles on the circuit.

Part of the UL listing for the 15 amp receptacles is that they are capable of feeding through the 20 amp circuit, the primary difference between 15 and 20 amp receptacles being the faceplate configuration.

Receptacles rated higher than the circuit rating may not be used, so 20 amp receptacles are not permitted on a 15 amp circuit.

--------------------------

Thanks to all for their contributions to this topic

Be sure to check out the main FAQ page for more information.

Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Can I do my own electrical work?
In most areas qualified homeowners are allowed to do...
big_jim
What do I need before doing my own electrical work?
Three things, knowledge, tools, and time. Most important...
big_jim
What should I know about permits and codes?
Permits Before you start any electrical installation,...
big_jim
Electrical Wiring FAQ Introduction - Read this first
Welcome to the THS Electrical Wiring FAQ (Frequently...
big_jim
What should I know about installing a subpanel?
No electrical wiring FAQ would be complete without...
big_jim
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™