Am I required to use in wall speaker wire?

tigerninetyDecember 4, 2012

Hello,

I've read that some jurisdictions require that speaker wire running in enclosed walls be in-wall speaker wire, rated CL2 or CL3.

I'm open to all kinds of views on this, but I'm specifically wondering if anyone knows if this is required in Montgomery County, Maryland (or where specifically I can find this information)?

Thanks!

Tiger

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
tjdabomb

Check out the home entertainment forum for your answer (to the same question you posed there!!) :p

    Bookmark   December 4, 2012 at 11:52PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
petey_racer

If you are putting it IN the walls then it must be in-wall rated, regardless of where you are.

    Bookmark   December 5, 2012 at 7:00AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
brickeyee

Most of the confusion appears to be over wring rated for use in plenums.

Walls are not plenums under the NEC unless they are used as part of an HVAC distribution system.

They are communications lines, at most.

    Bookmark   December 5, 2012 at 9:11AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
alan_s_thefirst

In that case though, plenum-rated cable would be ok, I assume, since it would be a higher spec?

Here in BC, FT1/FT4 speaker cable would be acceptable...anything run in a wall must be rated as such.

    Bookmark   December 5, 2012 at 5:23PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
yosemitebill

Questions like this always amaze me since in-wall rated LV wiring such as: speaker, coax, HDMI, video, low level audio, communication, control, and CAT5/5e/6 is so readily available, you actually almost have to go out of your way nowadays to find wiring & cable that not in-wall rated.

Usually it comes up when somebody is attempting to run that "speaker wire from the 80's" through walls - that clear zip cord junk that starts oxidizing before you even strip it.

In-wall rated speaker wiring, besides being proper from a jacket safety standpoint, is easier to work with, has a more durable jacket, and is much smoother to pull. And the other thing - it is usually less expensive than the cheap stuff.

The NEC does not specifically address low voltage "home theater wiring" such as in-wall drops from a display device to equipment below, and in-wall connections from finished product, in residential settings, since is not always considered "structured wiring".

However, NEC articles 640, 725, & 820 come closest to addressing this and would probably be what most AHJs would reference if the installation was being inspected.

    Bookmark   December 5, 2012 at 8:38PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
yosemitebill

Alan,

Yes, CL2 with an R(riser) suffix, and then above that a P (plenum) suffix, can always be substituted for CL2. However then, CLX2 is a lower quality limited to restricted residential use and is rated below CL2. Same goes with CL3.

Get's confusing since "CMX" on some cables will actually be used to designate exterior rated communications cable, with a underground or UV resistant suffix afterwards.

Somewhere, I have a CSA to UL cross reference chart for the FT1/4/6 designators, but don't know where it is off-hand.

    Bookmark   December 5, 2012 at 10:02PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Light boxes on/in 6X8 timber floor joists for log home
Just trying to figure how to wire a couple light fixtures/chandelier...
yota_85
Reuse electrical panel
I replaced a 24 circuit Square D panel with a new 40...
zver11
Need help Replacing old dimmer that used only 2 wires in a three way
I need advice as to which wire to connect to which...
txmat
Motion sensor that doesn't click
I have a motion sensor very much like the picture attached...
drmeow3
Insulation in electrical box
While in my attic the other day I saw an open electrical...
sgilliatt
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™