settle an argument...code

dave_mnJanuary 2, 2013

In a garage, if the outlets are wired with 12 gauge wire and protected by a 20 amp breaker....do the receptacles on the circuit need to be 20 amp OR can they be 15 amp?
Thanks

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
greg_2010

If there is more than one outlet (and even a regular duplex counts as two) then 15 amp receptacles are fine.

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 2:13PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
brickeyee

15 amp receptacles are allowed on 20 amp circuits as long as there is more than one receptacle.

A single duplex receptacle is allowed.

The feed throuhg on the side of the 15 A receptacle is sized for 20 amps.

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 2:13PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
btharmy

They can be 15a as long as there is more than one receptacle. A single receptacle will not fly but one or more duplex receptacles is fine. 2008 NEC 210.21(B)(1)

This post was edited by btharmy on Wed, Jan 2, 13 at 14:19

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 2:14PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
btharmy

Don't forget, they need to be GFCI protected.

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 2:20PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Ron Natalie

If the garage is at or below grade level...

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 2:49PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
btharmy

ronnatalie said "If the garage is at or below grade level..."

Receptacles in garages are required to have GFCI protection. 210.8(A)(2)

The requirement is for Garages, and also accessory buildings that are below grade (in addition to garages). Not garages and accessory buildings that are below grade. The key is the comma and the word "also". It changes the context of the sentence. Anything after the comma is in addition to the rule for garages, which is to have GFCI protection for all 120v receptacles.

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 5:34PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
bus_driver

And to be sure that it is not considered a Hazardous Class, keep all premises wiring electrical devices at least 18" above the floor.

    Bookmark   January 2, 2013 at 6:18PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Ron Natalie

btharmy is correct, I somehow had that misinterpretted in my memory. It should also be remembered that in the 2008 requirements the "not readily accessible" and garage door opener exceptions were removed.

    Bookmark   January 3, 2013 at 10:54AM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Goodbye Phone Jack: what to do with wires?
We want to remove this phone jack. It's in a useless...
maggiepatty
Same circuit for AC air handler and whole-house fan?
Hi, I've got a furnace/air handler in my attic. I was...
elofgren
Badly done multi-wire circuits (previous owner strikes again..)
I bought a 1940-ish house last year, for which the...
quahog
Power to shed
Looking to run one 20 amp circuit to my shed and I'm...
ohio45424
Need to Understand GFCI Requirements.
I posted this in the remodeling section, but I think...
homechef59
Sponsored Products
Ripa Neutral Linen Blend Fabric in Camel
$25.00 | FabricSeen
Windster 36W in. Under Cabinet Wall Extension - WE36
$70.00 | Hayneedle
DENY Designs Rachael Taylor Floral Shower Curtain - 13247-SHOCUR
$89.00 | Hayneedle
6.75-oz. Fuchsia Fido Round Top Storage Jar
$6.99 | zulily
RST Brands Astoria Sectional Conversation Set Patio Furniture
Hayneedle
Rioverde Upholstery Fabric in Cayenne
$62.00 | FabricSeen
Autry Cotton Blend Upholstery Fabric in Saddle
$22.00 | FabricSeen
Beaumont Concealed 2 Outlet Twin & Diverter Thermostatic Shower Valve
Hudson Reed
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™