Soap Wort (Saponaria) grows all over here. I would love to use in my soapmaking. I have read that infusing the chopped root in warm water is the best way to make soap with it. Has anyone used it in their regular CP soap? Does it add more lather or have any other beneficial effects in regular soap? I want to try making shampoo from the roots, by itself, without the CP soap.
I have read that bracken root is also high in saponins and I have a lot of that, as well.