LOOKING for: Casein Allergy

June WhiteOctober 31, 2001

Is the milk protein casein only found in cow's milk?

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Frieda__IL

No. Casein is found in any milk except, soy and rice milk. There's casein in goat's milk, etc...

    Bookmark   January 21, 2002 at 10:02AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
laurabcan_yahoo_com

Casein is actually in all animal based milk (i.e. including human). Beware, it is also in soy and rice cheeses (not the milks) as it is often required for the congealing to look and feel appropriate. There is a good website re: casein allergy via the nomilk website.

    Bookmark   January 27, 2002 at 1:56PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
RECIPE: Vinegar Diet
See I told you I was old....I forgot my question which...
66fat
RECIPE: Tyramine free diet
does anyone know of any tyramine free recipes, been...
cass
LOOKING for: dialysis
Please if anyone can help. My Hubby has to be on dialysis...
springer_mom
RECIPE: Lactose free lasagna recipe
Looking for one for my lactose-sensitive son. I have...
jewelisfabulous
LOOKING for: Home made recipe for Hollywood diet in Womans World
Does anyone have a copy of this recipe that was printed...
Tee
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™