Adhesion problems when making candles

BGlowikMay 16, 2014

Ive tried all the different things that I have read about to try and fix the problem, but its still happening. The glass jars are 150 degrees warmed prior to pouring, and I use a vybar blend wax. Can anyone else help? Its making my candles look awful! They pull away the next day/overnight after they are made.

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Lizza897

Very nice thanks

    Bookmark   June 24, 2014 at 8:39AM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
making candles from old wax?
I am sure many have done this already. Few questions....
bertman_gw
Mega melter
I am selling my Mega Melter. I used to sell at shows...
Beth1803
Candle newbie - problems topping off
Hi, everyone. I'm new to the candle making hobby, but...
mrbranden
No throw soy candles - FRUSTRATED!
I've gone out and bought all of the correct equipment...
milehighcc
Homemade bubble bath?
I was wondering if anyone has made any homemade bubble...
sandylaine
Sponsored Products
kaarskoker Basketweave 6 in. x 7/8 in. Navy and Silver Paper Candle Covers, Set
$10.48 | Home Depot
Mixers: Rubi Other Hand Tool Grout and Thinset Mixer Rubimix 50-N with 14.3
Home Depot
Set of Two Battery Operated Window Candles
Grandin Road
Tropical Bamboo Outdoor Lantern
$179.00 | FRONTGATE
WallsNeedLove Frutti di Mare Self-Adhesive Wallpaper - WP69-8FT
$68.00 | Hayneedle
Glass Dome Wood Base D├ęcor
$27.99 | zulily
Outdoor Set of Four 2" x 2" Pillar Candles
$16.50 | FRONTGATE
Metal Candle Lantern (Set of 2)
Overstock.com
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™