problem making soy candles

live4theseaJanuary 5, 2012

can anyone answer why i have a funnel type indentation around the wick area in all my container soy candles??

when i poured the wax in the glass containers it filled perfectly, but upon cooling, formed a space around the wick...when i light the wick, it fills in nicely, but it happened on about half of the candles...thanks

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
sara-s

If you are pouring your wax when it is still too hot, it will form that kind of indentation. Do you check the temperature before pouring? I like to pour when the wax is around 110 F.

    Bookmark   January 6, 2012 at 5:24AM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
soy candle wicking issues
I started making soy candles a few months ago. I am...
lorieru
Why does my soy candle turn color during burn?
I am wondering if I am doing something wrong in the...
HVC2014
FO's and EO's suppliers that you love?
Hi, I make glycerin soaps for gifts and sell a few....
reneea
Homemade bubble bath?
I was wondering if anyone has made any homemade bubble...
sandylaine
Help with Candle making Please
Hi I'm new to candle making and I had bought a candle...
Bullyscents
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™