Offseting waste stack

BordlAugust 31, 2011

Can the waste stack be offset after the branches tie in? I would like to run a waste stack from the second floor through the slab to the building sewer.

My builder says this cannot be done because a column footer is in the way. As a result of the footing the stack must enter the slab 12" away from where it will run on the first and second floors.

Can this offset be done? And, if so how far does the offset start from the last branch fitting entering the stack?

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
lazypup

If your under the IRC you may not have an offset on a vertical waste stack...REf. IRC-3109.2

    Bookmark   August 31, 2011 at 1:06PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
bus_driver

lazypup, if the offset could be done with two 22 1/2 elbows over some distance from the slab to the next level, would that meet the code definition of vertical?

    Bookmark   August 31, 2011 at 6:52PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
lazypup

Any angle greater than 45 degrees would be defined as vertical, however the code says "NO OFFSET" on a vertical waste stack.

    Bookmark   August 31, 2011 at 7:49PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
bus_driver

My suggestion to the homeowner is to first ask his plumber. We do not know for certain which code applies in his jurisdiction. And the plumber could ask the inspector if necessary. The builder may not know much about the plumbing code. In NC, the basic code is the IPC , but the State has made numerous amendments and even publishes it with those as their own code. Their Section 710.1.2 in the 2009 edition does permit offsets in vertical stacks if sized per a couple of referenced sections. The applicable code in this instance may permit the offsets- or may not.

    Bookmark   August 31, 2011 at 9:31PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
lazypup

The IPC does permit an offset in a vertical stack,,but a vertical stack is not necessarily a waste stack....

    Bookmark   August 31, 2011 at 9:52PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
Bordl

Maybe I am not using the correct terminology. The reason I ask is on the other end of our house this was done and inspected.

A cast iron pipe rises out of the slab, continues 6" vertically to a 3" copper clean out, another 6" to a pair of 45 degree bends separated by 14" of pipe and then vertically to a number of branch connections. The net result is the stack exits the slab about 16" from the wall and then the stack runs against the wall. Is this setup in violation of IRC code?

If we can do the same thing with the other stack then we can significantly increase the size of our family room.

    Bookmark   September 1, 2011 at 9:57PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Fed up and ready to tackle my well water issues
I've been reading posts trying to educate myself for...
nutherokie
Fleck 9100 SXT Programming/Settings
I am finally installing my new Fleck 9100 SXT!!! Thanks...
rss1978
softener is not using up salt
I have hard well water (35 gpg, 0.5ppm iron, pH 7.0,...
deepdrop
Costco Water Ridge Dual Flush -- Need reviews
Any more reviews on the dual flush Water Ridge toilet?...
smudgecat99
Details of a new residential water service
I'm in the planning stages of replacement for my 55...
dgeist
Sponsored Products
30 Inch Bathroom Vanity Set
TheBathOutlet
Double Equal Bowl TruGranite Kitchen Sink
MR Direct Sinks and Faucets
Double Offset Bowl TruGranite Sink
MR Direct Sinks and Faucets
Polaris Sinks PL105-18 Offset Double Bowl Stainless Steel Kitchen Sink
Overstock.com
Offset Reeded Bar Pull
Signature Hardware
Hydro Systems Bathtubs Augusta 5.8 ft. Center Drain Freestanding Bathtub in
Home Depot
Prandina | Ginger S70 Pendant Light
YLighting
Industrial Heritage Lantern
$29.99 | zulily
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™