Help with bandsaw cutting mild steel

gentleone444November 17, 2009

Hi, I have a craftsman 9" bandsaw and am trying to use it to cut 1/4 to 5/16" 1018 steel. It will cut through 1/16" brass, starts to bog down with 1/8" brass and wont even do anything to the steel. Motor bogs down and eventually stops if I try to push it. I have tried a bi-metal blade, and it did work better than the one the saw came with

I'm thinking either the saw is moving too fast( says 2460fpm and 1/3hp motor) or I have the wrong blade.

Anyone have any ideas or advice it would be greatly appreciated! Any suggestion on blade brand and teeth count for cutting 5/16" steel would be wonderful!

Gentle

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
blindstar

Your blade speed is much too high. I use a blade speed of 150fpm to cut 1/4" plate. Lubrication and a brush to remove chips will really help. I don't think that you will have much luck unless you add a speed reducer to your saw.

    Bookmark   November 18, 2009 at 9:49AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
blindstar

You want to insure that you have a minimum of 3 teeth in contact at all times.

    Bookmark   November 18, 2009 at 9:57AM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
gentleone444

thanks so much

    Bookmark   November 18, 2009 at 10:44AM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Metal plant stands
How would you guys suggest making metal plant stands?...
caseyjones
need help identifying
Hi everybody! Just wondering if anyone out there could...
texaspinkpixie
Yard Art
I don't like to toot my own horn. Just wanted to post...
mla2ofus
copper roof - caulked seams instead of solder???
We recently installed a small copper roof over a porch...
alice462
Need help - bending a short steel pipe
Hello everyone, I need some suggestions on how to bend...
jungleman
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™