Propane steel welding

kcathometazJune 11, 2005

I am an aircraft sheetmetal worker who is restoring some old art deco theater lights. The lights have sconces that attach to a steel backing. My question is what would be the best way to weld these 2 sections together? They are about .020 in thickness and have to be connected at about a 45 degree angle. I tried brazing, but just on a test plate. I couldnt get it to work but I think one of my mistakes was buying oxy acetylene rods. These things are about .100 of an inch thick and coated with flux I couldnt even get the tip to melt after long direct contact with the torch. Any advice on how to do this would be greatly appreciated. I cant afford to have them welded or anything. thanks!

Kevin

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
billie_

use a small tip on your torch...direct the heat away from your peices and mostly on the bronze...you will get it to melt...when it is warm enough then put enough heat on your peices to make the "weld".....you might also try an old coat hanger for filler rod if you have the metal clean

    Bookmark   June 11, 2005 at 8:40PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Laser cut blanks
Hello, Looking for place where one can order some laser...
allN
metal compatibility
I have a built in gutter on my gable roof. The gutter...
dustynight
DIY copper countertop #2
Since the last thread on this topic has reached capacity,...
cleanclassic
Painting Galvanized Metal
What's the best way to paint galvanized metal(exterior)?...
vic99
copper roof - caulked seams instead of solder???
We recently installed a small copper roof over a porch...
alice462
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™