bending u channel

littlemoretinFebruary 22, 2009

Hi All:

I want to bend a ¼ inch stainless tin u channel to fit around a 4 inch radius right angle with as little deforming as I can achieve. If this cannot be done in stainless I could use brass and then have it chrome plated but stainless is preferred. What equipment do I need to do this and how do I proceed?

Thanks

Jc

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
pjb999

Heat is probably out because of the discolouring if that's an issue, I'm not too au fait with stainless in that regard but usually you want to cut a v out of it - I guess it'd be 90 degrees? then bend it, probably around some material to use as a die.

So in theory a hacksaw and some sort of vice.

    Bookmark   February 24, 2009 at 1:04PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
theporchguy

Exactly what are you making?

The porchguy

Here is a link that might be useful: My Album

    Bookmark   March 10, 2009 at 9:09PM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Problem with SCALANCE X101-1 and Cisco Switch ?
I really don't know what do this happen when i try...
Jasmine01
Place in SF Bay Area to get a metal railing made?
Looking for a recommendation for a metal shop in SF...
chaus7
Horseshoes
I have an abundance of used steel Montana horseshoes...
lilbritches1
metal lathe advice
I am hoping to be able to machine a few small aluminum...
mn1247
Copper deck railing system
Patio deck on our home was 4"x4" wood posts...
tridogdude
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™