cutting stainless steel

commongroundJanuary 10, 2006

I was cutting 1/8" stainless steel today with a thin cutting wheel mounted on a 7" grinder. I have the problem that it grabs in the open groove and brakes the wheel.

How can I avoid this?

Commonground

Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
billie_

if you mean thin like 1/16...that is the wheel you need dont let the wheel get deep in the cut..just through and keep the sparks coming towards you, hold on tight

    Bookmark   January 16, 2006 at 9:00PM
Thank you for reporting this comment. Undo
savageg

Get the thinnest cutoff disks that you can,045" is great. Also, try never to cut from the edge of the sheet in. Instead score the surface of your cut line, continue to cut this way and the disk will never be more than 1/8" into the sheet.

    Bookmark   January 24, 2006 at 5:31AM
Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Metal/Iron Stair rail
I moved into a house last year. It is a tri-level home....
harmony5002
need help identifying
Hi everybody! Just wondering if anyone out there could...
texaspinkpixie
Need help - bending a short steel pipe
Hello everyone, I need some suggestions on how to bend...
jungleman
metal compatibility
I have a built in gutter on my gable roof. The gutter...
dustynight
soldering copper gutters
how diy-able is it to solder a copper lap joint? I...
kitchenquest
Sponsored Products
Green 3528 Single Row LED Strip Light 240/m 10mm wide Foot
EnvironmentalLights.com
Crystorama Bella 16" High 2-Light Antique Gold Sconce
Lamps Plus
Innsbruck Chandelier
Bellacor
Agresti Bar Armoire with Bar Accessories
FRONTGATE
Pucci Floor Lamp by Dform Design
$548.00 | Lumens
Knoll | Barcelona Stool in Chrome
YLiving.com
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™