Embroidering Ripstop

ruby_ellisOctober 1, 2008

Hi, I am trying to embroider a logo on a windbreaker(jacket). It is made of ripstop - a nylon fabric. The embroidery sews out beautifully - flat - perfect - not a pucker or pull. I am using tear away stabilizers.

I briefly soaked the logo in water to see what would happen after the design got wet. It puckered. Something shrunk. I am not sure if it was the thread or the remaining stabilizer! Any suggestions? The logo looks beautiful if the jacket never is laundered - or ever gets wet!! DAH!!

Sign Up to comment
More Discussions
Husqvarna-Viking Designer 1 Software
Hi all, I have recently decided to try out the embroidery...
MaryPrim
Problem with HAINA machine (Tajima clone)
2 years ago I bought a 1 head 12 needles embroidery...
elis.g
Hand Embroidery Tips & Techniques
I came across this site earlier today and wanted to...
lola8325 zone5KS
Babylock Palette v9
Help! After a windows 8 update today, my card reader/writer...
kyserparker
beginner to embroidery, need help!
I just purchased and received today, a Brother SE400...
abshelby
People viewed this after searching for:
© 2015 Houzz Inc. Houzz® The new way to design your home™